Author Topic: The Wurlitzer 300 is NOT the last model. It's from January 1973.  (Read 1304 times)

Offline DocWurly

  • Vendor
  • Mark I
  • *****
  • Posts: 385
    • View Profile
    • DocWurly.com
I'd long suspected this.  Other examples clearly show a 200-style amp.  And the design isn't THAT modern.

Evidence on Facebook, from Ep-Service.nl:


« Last Edit: October 15, 2017, 11:28:31 PM by Paleophone »

Offline pianotuner steveo

  • MIDI Mark V
  • *****
  • Posts: 3290
  • A keyboard player in love with vintage guitars!!!
    • View Profile
Re: The Wurlitzer 300 is NOT the last model. It's from January 1973.
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2017, 06:58:39 AM »
Great pics! Do you have this piano? I always thought the 300 was the last one made because they started with model 100, and the 270 was towards the end, so I assumed they ended with the 300.
Of course the 300 was made for Europe, so they are extremely rare here and I've only seen pictures.

 It sounds the the 270 was the last model after all. (New model number introduced)
« Last Edit: October 26, 2017, 07:57:28 AM by pianotuner steveo »
1960 Wurlitzer model 700 EP
1968 Gibson G101 Combo organ
1975 Rhodes Piano Bass
1979 Wurlitzer 206A EP
1980 Wurlitzer 200A EP
1980 Wurlitzer 270 Butterfly Grand
2000 Yamaha acoustic piano
2004 Hammond XK3
2009 73A Rhodes Mark 7
2009 Korg SV-1 73
....and a few guitars...

Offline DocWurly

  • Vendor
  • Mark I
  • *****
  • Posts: 385
    • View Profile
    • DocWurly.com
Re: The Wurlitzer 300 is NOT the last model. It's from January 1973.
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2017, 12:01:48 PM »
I do not have this.

The 270 was 1976.  Not the last.

Contenders for last:

205VA - Version of teacher console 207VA for "Key Note Visualizer" V-500. Press from October 1979.
215V or 215VA - Version of standalone console 214A for "Key Note Visualizer" V-500.  Press from October 1979.

But most likely, given that it shows up at the very end of the Wurlitzer manual.....

The 200B  - Version of 200A with battery power.  Revised schematic from mid-1981, known example from Jan 1981.  Could be earlier but I have no evidence.  (Would love some.)
« Last Edit: October 25, 2017, 01:42:12 PM by Paleophone »

Offline Jenzz

  • Sparkletop
  • ***
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
    • http://www.tasteundtechnik.de
Re: The Wurlitzer 300 is NOT the last model. It's from January 1973.
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2017, 02:53:31 AM »
Hi .-)

The 300 is a model that was build by Wurlitzer Germany (Hüllhorst is just around the corner from me, between Hannover and Bielefeld) for europe only. I think is was made to compete with the electric 'Home'-pianos like the Hohner Electra.

The innards and circuit are the same as the EP201, a EU-Version of the original 200. The amp is close to the 200 schematic, but has some additional things like a trimpot for adjusting tremolo Speed and two trimmers for power amp bias.

Until last year, they were building and servicing Wurlitzer musicboxes at Hüllhorst, but they are closed now and the wisdom about Wurlitzer pianos is long gone there...

Here's a pic of the factory in Hüllhorst....




regards, Jens
« Last Edit: October 26, 2017, 05:56:28 AM by Jenzz »

Offline pianotuner steveo

  • MIDI Mark V
  • *****
  • Posts: 3290
  • A keyboard player in love with vintage guitars!!!
    • View Profile
Re: The Wurlitzer 300 is NOT the last model. It's from January 1973.
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2017, 07:56:27 AM »
I meant that the 270 was the last new model number they introduced, not the last piano that they made.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2017, 08:00:15 AM by pianotuner steveo »
1960 Wurlitzer model 700 EP
1968 Gibson G101 Combo organ
1975 Rhodes Piano Bass
1979 Wurlitzer 206A EP
1980 Wurlitzer 200A EP
1980 Wurlitzer 270 Butterfly Grand
2000 Yamaha acoustic piano
2004 Hammond XK3
2009 73A Rhodes Mark 7
2009 Korg SV-1 73
....and a few guitars...

Offline DocWurly

  • Vendor
  • Mark I
  • *****
  • Posts: 385
    • View Profile
    • DocWurly.com
Re: The Wurlitzer 300 is NOT the last model. It's from January 1973.
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2017, 08:59:40 PM »
Yes.  The three model numbers I mentioned: The 205VA, the 215V(A), and the 200B were all new model numbers introduced after the 270.  Granted, they all referenced existing numbers in one way or another (205 is kinda near the 207, and the 215 is near the 214, and the 200B obviously referenced the "A"), while the 270 stands more alone.  (It's a 200A series, but like the 210, it doesn't include that "A").

Jens, any idea when the 201's began and ended production?  The only date stamp I've seen is the nearly unhelpful "Sept 17, 197-"  Argggggh!

Offline pianotuner steveo

  • MIDI Mark V
  • *****
  • Posts: 3290
  • A keyboard player in love with vintage guitars!!!
    • View Profile
Re: The Wurlitzer 300 is NOT the last model. It's from January 1973.
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2017, 07:42:56 AM »
Are you positive that they were introduced after the 270?

I thought the date on the 200B schematics was earlier than 1976. Of course these are pretty hard to find models. The only 270 I've ever seen is my own. I've never seen a 200B, 201,205VA, or a 215 in person.
1960 Wurlitzer model 700 EP
1968 Gibson G101 Combo organ
1975 Rhodes Piano Bass
1979 Wurlitzer 206A EP
1980 Wurlitzer 200A EP
1980 Wurlitzer 270 Butterfly Grand
2000 Yamaha acoustic piano
2004 Hammond XK3
2009 73A Rhodes Mark 7
2009 Korg SV-1 73
....and a few guitars...

Offline DocWurly

  • Vendor
  • Mark I
  • *****
  • Posts: 385
    • View Profile
    • DocWurly.com
Re: The Wurlitzer 300 is NOT the last model. It's from January 1973.
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2017, 12:37:18 PM »
If you can find a 200B schematic prior to 1981, that would be very helpful and valuable information to me!  The schematic I've seen is a revised one.

Good question about dating the 205VA and 215VA. In fact, I could be wrong about the debut of the V-500 Keynote Visualizer, which was the later version of that thing (the original one was from 1973 and had a model number of 208.)  My only data seemed to come from a report in a Minnesota Music Educators Association educational journal called Gopher Music Notes, and whatever article I found online from 1979 has retreated into the depths of Google's algorithms.  That'll teach me not to save everything!

My list:
http://paleophone.net/?page_id=923

I'm taking my info solely from date stamps and what I can find in manuals. Also, newspaper/magazine ads and articles.  In the absence of that, I conjecture or interpolate based on serial numbers and their proximity to other serial numbers that have known dates.  (In the post 1968 years, this seems decently accurate, with the possible exception of the 106 44-note 8-keyboard-group's serial number overlap with the 200A series.)  Prior to the 1968-9 200 series, serial numbers were NOT chronological because vast ranges of numbers were set aside for a given model, regardless of year.

I am doing my best to avoid guesswork and unsubstantiated claims, because I am finding, as time goes on, that there is a CRAZY amount of misinformation out there. 

For example: A couple of years ago, it was being almost universally reported that the 200A appeared in 1972 or so.  Where did that come from?  No idea, but everyone kept repeating something they'd heard from someone else.  Well....it wasn't true.  It now appears that they appeared on the market no earlier than late 1974.... and possibly the beginning of 1975. But I felt nervous making such a claim because .... well ... everyone was claiming differently.

It's taken me years to replace this guesswork with facts.  The less that people can throw out unsubstantiated guesswork or "I kinda remember" statements about dates, the better (to the degree that this matters at all, which is debatable).  The more that people can pony up actual out-of-print schematics, or supply date stamps with serial numbers for their Wurlies....well, we will all learn something!


« Last Edit: October 27, 2017, 02:57:09 PM by Paleophone »

Offline rrgrr

  • Fiesta Red
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: The Wurlitzer 300 is NOT the last model. It's from January 1973.
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2017, 07:42:15 AM »
This is an interesting thread, here's what I have today


Good question about dating the 205VA and 215VA. In fact, I could be wrong about the debut of the V-500 Keynote Visualizer, which was the later version of that thing (the original one was from 1973 and had a model number of 208.)  My only data seemed to come from a report in a Minnesota Music Educators Association educational journal called Gopher Music Notes, and whatever article I found online from 1979 has retreated into the depths of Google's algorithms.  That'll teach me not to save everything!

The V-500 keynote visualizer was (also?) paired with the 101V Music Learning Module, a 44 key organ thingy. They used a round multi-pin connector, and the one I see is on an A-frame stand. I've not seen a 200V with this connector, only the molex type. There is a V-500 (Musitronic)and MLM 101V online for sale, the Visualizer serial numbers are 7 digits,(125XXXX), the MLM numbers are similar. This leads me to believe that Wurlitzer may have grouped units together for other manufacturers. to serialize with their units.